Faculty Atlas
Home / Trends / Week of October 4, 2026

Faculty Hiring Trends — Week of October 4, 2026

Open listings
23,422
Vs prior week
+379
Top position type
Adjunct
AI-related openings
1,024

Faculty Atlas is currently tracking 23,422 open faculty positions — +379 compared to last week. Among listings matched to institution type, 70.8% are at public institutions and 29.2% are at private nonprofit institutions. Adjunct roles represent the largest category with 8,922 listings. Among positions with a known appointment track, 23.6% are tenure-track and 76.4% are non-tenure-track. 1,024 listings (4.4%) explicitly reference artificial intelligence or a core AI method. Nursing is the most in-demand discipline among classified listings this week, with 1,031 open positions.

Most active systems

TX2,358
NY2,163
NC1,163
OH1,028
FL995
IL927
CA Private904
PA878
NJ737
VA664

Top disciplines

Nursing1,031
Psychology354
Biology329
Mathematics329
Computer Science274
Chemistry246
Accounting204
Education204
Economics167
Physics163

AI hiring pulse

Explicitly AI-related openings1,024
Share of all listings4.4%
Vs prior week+63

Strict classifier v1 counts explicit references to artificial intelligence and core methods including machine learning, generative AI, natural language processing, computer vision, and neural networks. Broad data-science and robotics listings are excluded unless an AI signal is present.

Appointment track

Tenure-track5,139 · 23.6% of classified
Non-tenure-track16,658 · 76.4% of classified
Variable / candidate-dependent track284
Unclassified1,341

Position types

Adjunct8,922
Assistant Professor3,845
Other2,284
Instructor2,161
Professor (Full/Open Rank)1,488
Clinical1,370
Associate Professor1,332
Lecturer857
Postdoctoral819
Visiting243
Research Faculty101
← Week of September 27, 2026 All weeks Week of October 11, 2026 →