Faculty Atlas
Home / Trends / Week of October 11, 2026

Faculty Hiring Trends — Week of October 11, 2026

Open listings
24,025
Vs prior week
+603
Top position type
Adjunct
AI-related openings
1,076

Faculty Atlas is currently tracking 24,025 open faculty positions — +603 compared to last week. Among listings matched to institution type, 70.8% are at public institutions and 29.2% are at private nonprofit institutions. Adjunct roles represent the largest category with 9,060 listings. Among positions with a known appointment track, 24% are tenure-track and 76% are non-tenure-track. 1,076 listings (4.5%) explicitly reference artificial intelligence or a core AI method. 93 listings (0.4%) address responsible technology, such as AI ethics, algorithmic fairness, or technology policy. Nursing is the most in-demand discipline among classified listings this week, with 968 open positions.

Most active systems

TX2,433
NY2,214
NC1,207
OH1,016
FL1,004
IL930
CA Private924
PA893
NJ771
VA661

Top disciplines

Nursing968
Psychology333
Biology316
Mathematics313
Computer Science264
Chemistry239
Education202
Accounting200
Economics161
Business160

AI hiring pulse

Explicitly AI-related openings1,076
Share of all listings4.5%
Vs prior week+52

Strict classifier v1 counts explicit references to artificial intelligence and core methods including machine learning, generative AI, natural language processing, computer vision, and neural networks. Broad data-science and robotics listings are excluded unless an AI signal is present.

Responsible tech

Openings addressing responsible technology93
Share of all listings0.4%
Responsible & trustworthy AI43
AI & technology ethics28
AI governance & policy15
Privacy, justice & information integrity7
Public interest technology7
Societal impacts of technology7
Algorithmic fairness & accountability3

Responsible-tech classifier v4 counts listings that reference responsible or trustworthy AI, AI and technology ethics, algorithmic fairness, AI governance and policy, public interest technology, societal impacts of technology, privacy, and information integrity. Phrases about adopting AI tools, such as "responsible AI use" in teaching, are excluded. Listings may also be counted as AI-related.

View all 93 responsible-tech listings this week

Appointment track

Tenure-track5,342 · 24% of classified
Non-tenure-track16,961 · 76% of classified
Variable / candidate-dependent track274
Unclassified1,448

Position types

Adjunct9,060
Assistant Professor4,055
Other2,338
Instructor2,168
Professor (Full/Open Rank)1,552
Associate Professor1,376
Clinical1,374
Lecturer922
Postdoctoral839
Visiting251
Research Faculty90
← Week of October 4, 2026 All weeks Week of October 18, 2026 →