Faculty Atlas
Home / Trends / Week of September 27, 2026

Faculty Hiring Trends — Week of September 27, 2026

Open listings
23,043
Vs prior week
+577
Top position type
Adjunct
AI-related openings
961

Faculty Atlas is currently tracking 23,043 open faculty positions — +577 compared to last week. Among listings matched to institution type, 70.9% are at public institutions and 29.1% are at private nonprofit institutions. Adjunct roles represent the largest category with 8,878 listings. Among positions with a known appointment track, 22.8% are tenure-track and 77.2% are non-tenure-track. 961 listings (4.2%) explicitly reference artificial intelligence or a core AI method. Nursing is the most in-demand discipline among classified listings this week, with 1,086 open positions.

Most active systems

TX2,287
NY2,212
NC1,150
FL1,030
OH1,029
CA Private914
IL847
PA841
NJ739
VA662

Top disciplines

Nursing1,086
Psychology358
Mathematics348
Biology347
Computer Science287
Chemistry248
Accounting216
Education198
History170
Economics167

AI hiring pulse

Explicitly AI-related openings961
Share of all listings4.2%
Vs prior week+93

Strict classifier v1 counts explicit references to artificial intelligence and core methods including machine learning, generative AI, natural language processing, computer vision, and neural networks. Broad data-science and robotics listings are excluded unless an AI signal is present.

Appointment track

Tenure-track4,926 · 22.8% of classified
Non-tenure-track16,705 · 77.2% of classified
Variable / candidate-dependent track198
Unclassified1,214

Position types

Adjunct8,878
Assistant Professor3,668
Other2,194
Instructor2,179
Professor (Full/Open Rank)1,449
Clinical1,432
Associate Professor1,252
Lecturer842
Postdoctoral798
Visiting245
Research Faculty106
← Week of September 20, 2026 All weeks Week of October 4, 2026 →