Faculty Atlas
Home / Trends / Week of September 20, 2026

Faculty Hiring Trends — Week of September 20, 2026

Open listings
22,466
Vs prior week
-675
Top position type
Adjunct
AI-related openings
868

Faculty Atlas is currently tracking 22,466 open faculty positions — -675 compared to last week. Among listings matched to institution type, 71.3% are at public institutions and 28.7% are at private nonprofit institutions. Adjunct roles represent the largest category with 8,929 listings. Among positions with a known appointment track, 19.9% are tenure-track and 80.1% are non-tenure-track. 868 listings (3.9%) explicitly reference artificial intelligence or a core AI method. Nursing is the most in-demand discipline among classified listings this week, with 1,180 open positions.

Most active systems

NY2,271
TX2,242
NC1,087
FL1,036
OH994
PA868
CA Private843
IL732
IN639
VA636

Top disciplines

Nursing1,180
Biology376
Psychology373
Mathematics369
Computer Science302
Chemistry259
Accounting224
Education208
Physics182
History177

AI hiring pulse

Explicitly AI-related openings868
Share of all listings3.9%
Vs prior week+25

Strict classifier v1 counts explicit references to artificial intelligence and core methods including machine learning, generative AI, natural language processing, computer vision, and neural networks. Broad data-science and robotics listings are excluded unless an AI signal is present.

Appointment track

Tenure-track3,579 · 19.9% of classified
Non-tenure-track14,369 · 80.1% of classified
Variable / candidate-dependent track0
Unclassified4,518

Position types

Adjunct8,929
Assistant Professor3,240
Other2,425
Instructor2,175
Clinical1,346
Professor (Full/Open Rank)1,332
Associate Professor1,142
Lecturer780
Postdoctoral762
Visiting222
Research Faculty113
← Week of September 13, 2026 All weeks Week of September 27, 2026 →