Faculty Atlas
Home / Trends / Week of September 13, 2026

Faculty Hiring Trends — Week of September 13, 2026

Open listings
23,141
Vs prior week
+287
Top position type
Adjunct
AI-related openings
843

Faculty Atlas is currently tracking 23,141 open faculty positions — +287 compared to last week. Among listings matched to institution type, 71.4% are at public institutions and 28.6% are at private nonprofit institutions. Adjunct roles represent the largest category with 9,147 listings. Among positions with a known appointment track, 18.8% are tenure-track and 81.2% are non-tenure-track. 843 listings (3.6%) explicitly reference artificial intelligence or a core AI method. Nursing is the most in-demand discipline among classified listings this week, with 1,139 open positions.

Most active systems

NY2,267
TX2,211
NC1,087
OH1,038
FL1,010
CA Private926
PA884
IL762
IN738
NJ724

Top disciplines

Nursing1,139
Psychology370
Mathematics367
Biology350
Computer Science298
Chemistry256
Accounting227
Physics183
History174
Economics166

AI hiring pulse

Explicitly AI-related openings843
Share of all listings3.6%
Vs prior week+51

Strict classifier v1 counts explicit references to artificial intelligence and core methods including machine learning, generative AI, natural language processing, computer vision, and neural networks. Broad data-science and robotics listings are excluded unless an AI signal is present.

Appointment track

Tenure-track3,326 · 18.8% of classified
Non-tenure-track14,404 · 81.2% of classified
Variable / candidate-dependent track0
Unclassified5,411

Position types

Adjunct9,147
Assistant Professor3,130
Other2,567
Instructor2,277
Clinical1,431
Professor (Full/Open Rank)1,359
Associate Professor1,153
Lecturer941
Postdoctoral767
Visiting251
Research Faculty118
← Week of September 6, 2026 All weeks Week of September 20, 2026 →